BHARATIYA MAZDOOR SANGH MEMBERSHIP AS ON 31-12-2002 INDUSTRY WISE
Sr. State Unions Pages Members
1 Textiles 236   336717
2 Clotding 36   102709
3 Jute 54   83586
4 Iron and Steel 53   96692
5 Metals 26   12934
6 Engineering 402   339605
7 Defence 183   94236
8 Electric, Gas and Power 133   334021
9 Transport Railways 22   894448
10 Water Transport/Waterways 5   2048
11 Roadways 226   468711
12 Air Transport 4   2070
13 Plantations 34   136843
14 Coal Mining 32   273608
15 Mining of Minerals otder tdan Coal 60   63880
16 Quarriying 16   66243
17 Agriculture and Rural Workers 132   1583303
18 Sugar 157   136715
19 Cement 64   23575
20 Chemicals 215   59954
21 Building Constructions 110   310332
22 Food and Drinks 197   119990
23 Tobacco 42   706351
24 Tanneries and Leatder goods manuf. 17   12639
25 Paper and Paper Products 64   17259
26 Printing and Publishing 56   21056
27 Local Bodies 243   150223
28 Glass and Pottries 25   7374
29 Petroleum 25   36027
30 Salaried Employees and Professional 338   319155
31 P and T Workers 10   265162
32 Hotel, Restaurants, Tourism and Otd. 55   69555
33 Hospitals and Dispensaries, Medical 71   74217
34 Hospitals and Dispensaries, Medical 71   74217
35 Hospitals and Dispensaries, Medical 71   74217
33 Hospitals and Dispensaries, Medical 71   74217
  Medical      
34 Personal Services 95   172021
35 Financial Institutions 358   177846
36 Ports, Docks and Maritime 15   8778
37 Color 2   800
38 Brick Kllns/Tile Manufacturing 19   95821
39 Wood, Plywood and Wood Products 24   30506
40 Rubber Products 34   5842
41 Pencil Industry 3   1374
42 Soaps and Detergents 4   1060
43 Self Employees 44   55469
44 Miscellaneous 346   547593
TOTAL 4,287   8318348
Verified Membership of CTUOs as on 31-12-2002
Sl.NoCTUOProvisional ResultFinal ResultPlus or Minus
1.BMS62,15,79762,15,797-
2.INTUC38,92,01139,45,012+53,001
3.CITU26,77,97926,78,473+494
4.AITUC33,42,21333,60,213+18,000 (Position of 7 Unions yet to be decided)
5.HMS32,22,53233,38,491+1,15,959
6.UTUC (LS)13,68,53513,73,268+4,733
7.LPF6,11,5066,11,506-
8.UTUC6,06,9356,06,935-
9.AICCTU6,39,9626,39,962-
10.TUCC7,32,7607,32,760-
11.NFITU-KOL33,62033,620-
12.NFITU-DHN5,69,5995,69,599-
13.SEWA6,88,1406,88,140-
BHARATIYA MAZDOOR SANGH MEMBERSHIP AS ON 31-12-2002 STATE WISE
Sr. State Unions Pages Members
1 Andaman & Nicobar 8   1346
2 Andhra Pradesh 392   1591242
3 Arunachal Pradesh 1   309
4 Assam 29   163596
5 Bihar 125   417903
6 Chandigarh 14   6417
7 Chattisgarh 59   265258
8 Delhi 117   526571
9 Goa 18   73253
10 Gujratd 105   211369
11 Haryana 151   158136
12 Himachal Pradesh 129   94657
13 Jammu & Kashmir 41   30324
14 Jharkhand 117   398637
15 Karnataka 110   66307
16 Kerala 209   202154
17 Madhya Pradesh 388   798516
18 Maharashtra 323   572226
19 Vidarbha 103   209687
20 Manipur 3   5663
21 Meghalaya 1   1102
22 Mizoram 4   5159
23 Nagaland      
24 Orissa 136   538450
25 Pondichery 1   98
26 Punjab 287   275149
27 Rajastdan 395   598976
28 Tamilnadu 79   100506
29 Tripura 8   4006
30 Uttar Pradesh 661   653661
31 Uttaranchal 90   109101
32 West Bengal 183   238569
Total 4287   8318348
INDUSTRYWISE POSITION
TEXTILE - BMS, LPF, INTUS, AITUC, CITU
CLOTHING - SEWA, BMS, HMS, CITU, INTUC
JUTE - CITU, INTUC, BMS, UTUCLS, NFITU
IRON & STEEL - INTUC, HMS, BMS, CITU, AITUC
METAL - CITU, AITUC, INTUC, BMS, HMS
ENGG. (OR) - BMS, AITUC, INTUC, HMS, CITU
ENGG. (MECH.) - BMS, UTUCLS, CITU, INTUC, AITUC
ENGG. (ELECT.) - INTUC, BMS, HMS, CITU, UTUCLS
ENGG. (ELECT.) - BMS, INTUC, CITU, HMS, AITUC
DEFENCE - BMS, INTUC, HMS, LPF, CITU
ELECTIC, GAS & POWER - AITUC, CITU, HMS, BMS, INTUC
RAILWAY - HMS, INTUC, BMS, CITU, AITUC
WATER TRANSPORT - BMS, CITU, UTUC, AITUC, INTUC
ROADWAYS - BMS, CITU, AITUC, INTUC, HMS
AIR TRANSPORT - HMS, CITU, BMS, AITUC, UTUC
PLANTATION (TEA) - INTUC, CITU, NFITU, AITUC, HMS
PLANTATION (RUBER) - AITUC, SEWA, CITU, HMS
COAL MINING - HMS, INTUC, BMS, AITUC, CITU
MINING OF MINERAL - AITUC, BMS, INTUC, CITU, UTUCLS
QUARRY - BMS, CITU, NFITU, AITUC, UTUCLS
AGRICULTURAL - AITUC, BMS, INTUC, UTUCLS, HMS
SUGAR - BMS, INTUC, HMS, AITUC, CITU
CEMENT - HMS, INTUC, BMS, CITU, AITUC
CHEMICAL - BMS, INTUC, AITUC, CITU, SEWA
BLDG. & CONST. - CITU, BMS, AITUC, HMS, INTUC
FOOD & DRINK - BMS, CITU, AITUC, HMS, INTUC
TABACCO (BIDI) - BMS, HMS, AITUC, CITU, UTUCLS
TABACCO (ORS.) - CITU, UTUC, HMS, INTUC, BMS
TANNERRIES & LEATHER - AITUC, BMS, UTUCLS, HMS, INTUC
PAPER - BMS, CITU, INTUC, AITUC, UTUCLS
PRINTING & PUB. - BMS, UTUCLS, HMS, INTUC, CITU
LOCAL BODIES - BMS, CITU, INTUC, AITUC, HMS
GLASS & POTTERIES - BMS, CITU, INTUC, HMS, AITUC
PETROLEUM - BMS, AITUC, CITU, INTUC, AFITU
SALARIED EMP. - CITU, BMS, AITUC, INTUC, HMS
P & T - BMS, INTUC, LPF
HOTEL & RESTURANT - BMS, CITU, AITUC, HMS, INTUC
HOSPITAL & DIS. - BMS, INTUC, UTUCLS, CITU, HMS
PERSONAL SERVICE - CITU, BMS, INTUC, HMS, AITUC
FINANCIAL INSTT. - BMS, INTUC, CITU, LPF, UTUCLS
PORT & DOCK - HMS, CITU, AITUC, INTUC, BMS
COIR - CITU, AITUC, UTUCLS, UTUC, BMS
BRICK KLIN - AITUC, BMS, CITU, TUCC, UTUC
WOOD PLYWOOD - BMS, CITU, HMS, AITUC, UTUC
RUBBER PRODUCTS - CITU, UTUCLS, BMS, INTUC, AITUC
PENCIL INDUSTRIES - BMS
SOAP & DET. - BMS, INTUC, CITU, SEWA
SELF. EMP. - SEWA, TUCC, BMS, AITUC, UTUCLS
MISC. - BMS, INTUC, SEWA, HMS, CITU
 
Copyright@ Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh